Homepage » Study guide » Gross and Microscopic Anatomy of the Nervous System

GROSS AND MICROSCOPIC ANATOMY OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM

Co-Coordinators

Elizabeth O. Johnson, Professor of Anatomy

Maria Panayotacopoulou, Professor of Neurobiology

Teaching hours and weekly schedule

This a 1st semester 3 weeks course that corresponds to 4,5 ECTs and 57 total hours of teaching; 41 hours lectures, 14 hours laboratory exercises and 2 hours of student presentation.

The weekly schedule could be according to the table below. The teaching hours/day may be increased if necessary

Weekly Program for 4,5 ECTs

4,5 ECTs=27 lecture Hours+30 hours student presentations

Total: 3 weeks Χ Teaching hours/day

Monday

4

12

Tuesday

4

12

Wednesday

4

12

Thursday

4

12

Friday

3

9

 

 

57

Description

This is an intensive three-week course focused on neuroanatomy that includes lectures and laboratory sessions.  All material will focus primarily on learning the structure of the nervous system with related focus on function for general neuroscientists.  Special attention will be given to chemical neuroanatomy in order to identify and describe the neurotransmitter systems of the brain and their connections. The goal of this intensive course is that students become well versed in the structure  and function of the nervous system in health and disease. Hands on laboratory sessions will allow students to learn through direct experience.

Course Overview

Interdisciplinary study of the nervous system, with the overarching theme that nervous system disorders can be understood in terms of neuroanatomical mechanisms.  The course covers general principles of the development, connectivity, neurotransmitter and receptor systems, blood supply, central nuclei and tracts of the central nervous system.

•             Major topographical features of the brain

•             Describe the major anatomical subdivisions and functions of cerebral cortical systems

•             Major interrelationships between primary brain structures

•             Localize and identify brainstem nuclei

•             Localize and identify brainstem tracts

•             Localize and identify major somatomotor systems

•             Localize and identify major somatosensory systems

•             Localize and identify central sensory systems (visual, auditory and vestibular pathways)

•             Localize and understand cranial nerves

•             Understand and localize hypothalamic subnuclei and autonomic systems

•             Understand and localize the limbic system and diencephalon

•             Understand and localize the basal ganglia

•             Localize and identify the blood supply of the brain, the ventricular system and meninges

•             Understand the basic immunohistochemical methodology that permits the localization of neurons on the basis of their neurotransmitter expression

•             Understand the basic concept of in situ hybridization for the study of gene expression in chemically identified neurons that permits the molecular investigation of the nervous system in health and disease .

Skills & Learning Outcomes

Upon successful completion of this course, students will be able to:

1.            Describe and identify the components of the nervous system and the sensory organs.

2.            Identify the structures of the brain, spinal cord and peripheral nervous system.

3.            Describe the relationship of the structure of the nervous system to its functions: movement, sensory systems- basic functions of a living organism.

4.            Describe and identify the structure and functions of the autonomic nervous system and the cranial nerves.

5.            Relate the chemical and molecular anatomy of the nervous system to clinical syndromes and diseases.

Titles of the lectures and the names of the lecturers

 

A/A

Lecture Hours

Gross and Microscopic Anatomy of the Nervous System

Lecturer

1

2

Overview of the Human Brain-structure

Elizabeth Johnson

2

2

Brain Coverings: Meninges, Vasculature, Ventricles, CSF and Blood Brain Bariers (Emphasis on the latter)

Theodore Troupis/Spiros Georgopoulos

3

2

Prefrontal and Frontal Cortex-functional mapping

Sokratis Papageorgiou

4

2

Parietal, Temporal and Occipital Cortex-functional mapping

Elizabeth Johnson

5

1

White matter tractography

Fotini Christidis

6

1

Language centers

Constantinos Potagas

7

2

Structure and function of the limbic system

Dimitios Mytilinaios/ Dimitris Arvanitis

8

2

Hypothalamus and Autonomic Nervous System

Maria Panayotacopoulou, Panagiotis Kokotis

9

3

Basal Ganglia and Diencephalon

Maria Xilouri, Dimitrios Mytilinaios

10

2

Brain Stem and Cerebellum

Elizabeth Johnson, Dimitios Mytilinaios

11

2

Spinal Cord and pathways

Nicolaos Karandreas

12

2

Motor systems and pathways and and control of voluntary movements

Nicolaos Smyrnis

13

2

Sensory Systems and pathways-Vision and Visual Cortex

Irini Skaliora, Konstantinos Moutousis

14

1

Sensory Systems and pathways-Hearing and Balance

Dimitris Anastasopoulos

15

1

Sensory systems and pathways-smell and taste

Dimitris Anastasopoulos

16

1

Sensory systems and pathways-touch and pain

Panagiotis Kokotis

17

2

Sensory systems disorders

Evagelos Anagnostou

18

1

Cranial Nerves

Elizabeth Johnson/ Maria Piagkou

19

3

Chemical and Molecular Neuroanatomy  / Slide demonstration

Maria Panayotacopoulou,

Margarita Chrysanthou, Marianna Pagida

20

3

Comparative Neuroanatomy (Rodent, Porcine, primate) and atlases

Ismini Papageorgiou, George Paxinos

21

2

Structural and Functional Neuroplasticity

Paul Lucassen (University of Amsterdam)

22

2

Brain Banking

Efstratios Patsouris

 

Total Lecture Hours

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lab Hours

 

 

23

2

Lab1: Introduction to Electroencephalography( following  or before? the lecture on language centers)

Dionysis Pandis (EEG lab Eginition Hospital)

24

2

Lab2: Introduction to Electromyography and Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (following spinal cord and pathways)

Nikolaos Karandreas ( EMG lab Eginition Hospital)

25

4

Lab 3: Gross and microscopic anatomy of the human brain

Elizabeth Johnson,

Maria Panayotacopoulou

26

2

Lab 4: Gross and microscopic anatomy of the rat brain 

Antonis Stamatakis,

Elizabeth Johnson,

Maria Panayotacopoulou

27

2

Lab 5: Electron microscopy lab

Margarita Chrysanthou,

Ismini Kloukina (EM lab Eginition Hospital)

28

2

Lab5: Sleep lab (following Hypothalamus or following sleep and circadian rythms of NEUROENDOCRINOLOGY session)

Dimitris Dikeos (Sleep lab Eginition Hospital)

 

Total Lab Hours

14

 

 

Total student presentations hours

2

 

 

Total teaching hours

57